Trustees

Follow us on Twitter:

David Bowden

david-bowden

Chairman

Currently: Chairman of Sussex Cricket Foundation, President of Sussex Premier Cricket League and Chairman of Sussex Air Ambulance Board

Formerly: Director Sussex Cricket Board and Chairman of Preston Nomads CC; Accountant, District General Manager of Brighton Health Authority and MD of a clinical risk management company

Nigel Russell

nigel

Secretary

Currently: Trustee and Company Secretary Sussex Cricket Foundation, Secretary Sussex Cricket in the Community Trust, Trustee Royal Sussex Regiment War Memorial Trust, Vice President Sussex, Martlets CC.

Formerly: Armed Forces, education business management and director, Chief Executive Sussex County Cricket Club, Chairman Sussex Martlets CC.

Andy Dalby-Welsh


Currently: Director of Operations and Partnerships at The Change Foundation, married with two daughters, he grew up in Sussex and is a keen supporter of both Sussex Cricket and Brighton and Hove Albion FC

Formerly: Captained the Sussex Sharks visually impaired cricket team for ten years and represented the England blind cricket team for 6 years, awarded Pride of Britain award in 2009 for his work with young people with a disability


Charlotte Blant

charlotte-blant-photo
Currently: CEO of Youthforce Ltd; Director – Sussex Council of Training Providers; Liveryman – Worshipful Company of Educators.

Formerly: Education Consultant and Trainer, Manager – Mentoring Plus Camden (Crime Concern), Senior Youth Worker – Harrow Club.

Daniel Oliver

daniel
Currently: Trustee, Sussex Cricket Foundation; Results and Registration Secretary of Sussex Premier Cricket League; Manager with a leading supplier of consumable parts for the printing industry

Formerly: Director, Sussex Cricket Board, player with Chichester Priory Park CC, Stirlands CC and Club Cricket Conference.

David Dumigan

david
Currently: Qualified accountant, established his own consultancy company across a range of organisations, Ambassador for SCCC, member of the MCC and Sussex CCC, Life member of Pathfinder CC.

Formerly: Management committee of Sussex Cricket in the Community Trust (vice-president).


Donna Fraser

donna
Currently: Vice President UK Athletics; 4x TeamGB Olympian; Patron of Support through Sport UK; Breast Cancer Now Ambassador; the Olympians Committee member; Communications and Engagement Lead strategy EDF Energy

Formerly: President SEAA (South of England Athletics Association)

Gary Stanley

gary
Currently: Trustee of the Sussex Cricket Foundation; Chairman of West Sussex Invitation League; Chairman and player Belgrave Adelaide CC; Project Manager with international reinsurance company

Formerly: Director, Sussex Cricket Board.

Ish Jalal

ish
Currently – Chairman Crawley Eagles Cricket Club, Board member Sussex Air Ambulance Trust, Trustee Sussex Cricket Foundation,

Formerly – Founder member & former Chairman of 4 peace of mind, a global charity committed to raising and delivering aid to the worst hit communities affected by natural disasters.


Jack Wilkinson

jack_wilkinson
Currently: SCF Trustee and sundry projects.

Formerly: National, regional and local roles in research, planning and development of sport including The GB Sports Council/Sport England, East Sussex County Council, Active Sussex, Albion in the Community, School Sports Partnership, Take Part Sports Festival and the University of Brighton.

John Abbott

john
Currently: Trustee of the Sussex Cricket Foundation (SCF) and currently Chairman of the SCF Fundraising Committee, Vice President and Life Member of Lewes St Michaels Cricket Club

Formerly: Director of Sussex CCC from 2006 to 2012

Katy Cooper

Katy Cooper 5
Currently: Assistant director, C3 Collaborating for Health; part-time professional soprano

Formerly: Senior project manager, Oxford Health Alliance; human rights researcher, Maplecroft; administrator, Holst Singers; and time spent at Amnesty International UK and the International Business Leaders Forum.


Michelle Page


Currently: Deputy Head of Sport – University of Brighton, Hailsham Hockey Club Ladies 1st Team Captain.

Formerly: British University & Colleges Sport (BUCS) Regional Chair and Advisory Board Member, UK Youth Trustee and National Members Group Chair (UK Youth).

Click below to view our core areas

Cricket

Education & Employability

Health

Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn
Follow by Email
Google+
http://sussexcricketfoundation.co.uk/trustees/
RSS